Logo Medical Science Monitor Basic Research

Call: 1.631.470.9640
Mon-Fri 10 am - 2 pm EST

Contact Us

Logo Medical Science Monitor Basic Research Logo Medical Science Monitor Basic Research Logo Medical Science Monitor Basic Research

22 September 2020: Meta-Analysis

Prevalence and Prevention of Reproducibility Deficiencies in Life Sciences Research: Large-Scale Meta-Analyses

Nadine M. Mansour 12ABCDEF , E. Andrew Balas 1ACDE* , Frances M. Yang 3CDE , Marlo M. Vernon 4BCEF

DOI: 10.12659/MSM.922016

Med Sci Monit 2020; 26:e922016

Table 2 Subgroup analysis of the estimated variation of reproducibility deficiencies in high-income and middle-income countries.

Deficiency conceptsStudiesSampleCombined I2 %High-income I2 %Middle-income I2 %
Sample/power calculation deficiency16148681.78%84.17%85.40%
Misidentified cell lines18561094.45%93.14%97.96%
Mycoplasma contamination in cell lines305705299.39%99.08%69.99%
Parametric test for non-parametric data vice versa975378.73%88.09%83.71%
Related data independent test or vice versa10169591.82%95.68%95.26%
Mean (SD) used for non-normal or ordinal data8333173.99%38.17%10.16%
Failure to report the exact p-value12409498.13%74.62%99.22%
P-value significance level not defined64340.00%69.01%0.00%
Name of statistical software not mentioned875882.15%70.89%92.63%
Number of tails not stated860884.46%85.63%74.92%

Your Privacy

We use cookies to ensure the functionality of our website, to personalize content and advertising, to provide social media features, and to analyze our traffic. If you allow us to do so, we also inform our social media, advertising and analysis partners about your use of our website, You can decise for yourself which categories you you want to deny or allow. Please note that based on your settings not all functionalities of the site are available. View our privacy policy.

Medical Science Monitor Basic Research eISSN: 2325-4416
Medical Science Monitor Basic Research eISSN: 2325-4416